How to travel to Canada with F-1 Visa

Summer holiday is just around the corner and have you decided where to go outside of the U.S?  Give yourself a break after all the hard working last semester. Canada is a great place to go and you can have yourself some fun there. It is an attractive and convenient travel destination for international students in the United States. Many foreign students in the US take the opportunity and travel to Canada with F-1 Visa. They could explore North America and experience the exciting cities, vast natural landscapes, and distinct cultures that Canada has to offer. So why not take this summer to broaden your horizons? Before you go, consider these two important factors to travel to Canada with F-1 Visa:

Travel to Canada

Traveling to Canada can be a fun trip to add to your summer plans.

1- Ensure that all your United States immigration documents are in order so that you will not have any problems returning to the USA.

  • F-1 Student Visa Holders will require
  • A valid SEVIS Form I-20, signed on Page 3 by an advisor at your International Student Services Office;
  • A valid F visa stamp in your passport (unless you qualify for Automatic Visa Revalidation*);
  • Evidence of monetary support as listed in Section 8 of the I-20.
  • Note: F-2 Dependents will need their own originals of the first two items.
  • Note: If you have F-1 Practical Training you will need to carry your Employment Authorization Card (EAC) and your letter of employment/research.  If you are not yet employed, you will need a proof of personal funds.  The travel signature for Post-Graduation Practical Training is valid for a period of six months.
  • J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Holders will require
  • A valid DS-2019, signed in the Travel Validation section by a responsible officer of your Exchange Visitor Program;
  • A valid J visa stamp in your passport (unless you qualify for Automatic Visa Revalidation*);
  • Evidence of monetary support as listed in Section 5 of the DS-2019.
  • Note: F-2 Dependents will need their own originals of the first two items.

* Under the process of Automatic Visa Re-validation, most students can return to the U.S. from Canada on an expired visa stamp, provided that their stay in Canada is no longer than 30 days if you want to travel to Canada with F-1 Visa.  Citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba are not eligible for Automatic Visa Re-validation.  These students will need to apply for a new visa stamp at a United States consulate or embassy if their visa stamp will be expired upon re-entry to the US.

2- Find out whether you will need a Canada Visitor Visa in order to travel to Canada with F-1 Visa.

Unless your country of citizenship is among the visa exempt countries, you will need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada in order to travel to Canada with F-1 Visa.  A tourist TRV is generally issued for a period of six months and can be obtained at your nearest Canadian Immigration Visa Office.

After preparing all these, you are ready to travel to Canada with F-1 Visa. Also you can find more information on F-1Visas website or Click Here to get your process started!

All material published is property of F-1Visas

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>